CETYL ALCOHOL 1 kg

$12.10
In Stock


Calculate Shipping



Flat Rate 20kg - $8.30

Cetyl Alcohol NF
CAS No. 36653-82-4

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin. Useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.

Our Cetyl Alcohol is derived from vegetable oils, not petroleum.

Recommended Use Rate: 1 - 30%
Appearance: White flakes or beadlet (prill)
Required HLB: 15.5

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

(EMCAL-1000)

SKU EMCAL-1000
Unit Of Measure ea

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Leonardi Laboratories Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category


CETYL ALCOHOL 500 g

CETYL ALCOHOL 500 g

$7.70

CETYL ALCOHOL 5 kg

CETYL ALCOHOL 5 kg

$45.95