Wheat Germ Oil Virgin
Botanical Name: Triticum aestivum
INCI: Wheat Germ Oil, Triticum aestivum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Virgin
For external use only
Wheat-germ oil is derived from wheat germ, which is considered the "heart" of wheat since it's found at the center of the wheat berry. It feeds the wheat plant with nutrients to help it germinate and grow. Wheat germ is the most nutritious component of the wheat kernel and contains 23 different nutrients, including protein, B vitamins, omega-3 fatty acids, iron and calcium. Its dense nutritional benefits make it a healthy addition to your diet. The oil is also nutrient-packed, which makes it particularly well-suited to moisturizing and soothing your skin.
Benefits of Topical Use
Wheat-germ oil is readily absorbed by your skin, which makes it an effective moisturizer and an appropriate topical treatment. When applied to your skin, wheat-germ oil delivers a healthy infusion of vitamin A, vitamin D, B vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. These nutrients not only moisturize and heal dry or cracked skin, they also help prevent scarring. In particular, wheat-germ oil is a rich source of vitamin E, which helps reduce skin damage, fight free radicals, support healthy collagen formation and maintain even skin tone.
|Unit Of Measure||ea|
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other Leonardi Laboratories Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.