Isopropyl Myristate 20 LITRES IPM

$219.95
In Stock


Calculate Shipping



Flat Rate 20kg - $8.30

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient ester of low viscosity; the product of the reaction of isopropanol with myristic acid (vegetable source). A non-greasy emollient, it is readily adsorbed by the skin. Miscible with most oils, it imparts a dry, velvety emollience to products. It is used to reduce the greasiness of lotion bars, whipped butters and emulsions. IPM is resistant to oxidation and will not become rancid. IPM is also an effective diluent for fragrance oils.


Usage Rate: 1 - 10%

Appearance: Colourless oil with little to no odour
Specific Gravity: 0.85 at 20°C

Required HLB: 11.5

CAS: 110-27-0

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

(EMISM-20000)

SKU EMISM-20000
Unit Of Measure ea

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Leonardi Laboratories Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


ALMOND OIL SWEET 500 ML

ALMOND OIL SWEET 500 ML

$11.95

JOJOBA OIL 200 ML VIRGIN

JOJOBA OIL 200 ML VIRGIN

$22.95


More From This Category