C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a naturally occuring ester of benzoic acid. C12-15 alkyl benzoate is created from a reaction of Benzoic Acid and and C12-15 Alcohols. Benzoic acid is a white crystalline acid found naturally in benzoin, cranberries, and coconut oil. Vegetable oils and butters are all esters with the biggest difference being the melting point of the mixture of esters. C12-15 alkyl benzoate is rated a 0-1 on the cosmetic safety review database and is an incredible emollient, which helps to soft and smooth the skin. It is also the silkiest of all esters, which makes this one of my favorite choices for so many bath and body products. You will love the addition of this emollient to your formulations. Rest assured that it is extremely safe and even quite beneficial for your skin! You will notice the elegant feel C12-15 alkyl benzoate adds to your formulations and appreciate the incredible difference!
INCI: C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate
Applications: 1-10% Use level.
|Unit Of Measure||ea|
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other Leonardi Laboratories Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.