FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL PURE NATURAL BASE CARRIER OIL
FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL is light-textured, very clear, odourless, non-staining and non-greasy liquid oil with an almost indefinite shelf life. It is easily absorbed into skin making it excellent carrier oil for massage oils and essential oils. It is light enough to spray through a pump sprayer. Its stability makes it an excellent emollient for lotions and creams.
FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL may be substituted for some of the more fragile vegetable oils that tend to become rancid and for some of the more expensive carrier oils to keep costs under control. Regular coconut oil contains many long chain fatty acids (or triglycerides), is solid at room temperature and subject to oxidation (creating the possibility of rancidity).
FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL is a specific component of regular coconut oil created by hydrolysis and distillation. FCO separates out the medium chain fatty acids Caprylic, Capric and Caproic acids. Medium chain fatty acids are chains of carbon atoms between 8 and 10 atoms long containing no double bonds subject to oxidation. It is stable and liquid at room temperature.
Botanical Name: Cocus nucifera
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
100% Pure ~ 100% Chemical Free / Unscented
Usage Rate: 1 - 84%
Required HLB: 11
|Unit Of Measure||ea|
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other Leonardi Laboratories Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.