Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is a biocide which is most active against Gram-negative bacteria. It is generally used in combination with other preservatives, in part because its activity is weak against yeast and mould.
Phenoxyethanol is stable up to 85°C (185°F) and has useful activity from pH 3 to 10. Phenoxyethanol is soluble in most oils. It is also soluble in water from 0.5 to 2.67 grams per 100 grams of water. It is miscible with propylene glycol and Glycerine.
Phenoxyethanol is inactivated by highly ethoxylated compounds. In surfactant solution systems, the water must be saturated with Phenoxyethanol for activity. If the level is too low, it acts as a nutrient for bacteria.
To boost activity against yeast and mould, consider combining this preservative with Potassium Sorbate, also available for sale at Leonardi Laboratories.
Recommended use levels: 0.25 - 1%
Appearance: Clear liquid
Odour: Floral, rose note
Country of Origin: USA
|Unit Of Measure||ea|
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other Leonardi Laboratories Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.