PURE VEGETABLE GLYCERINE / GLYCERIN USP 99.7% Palm Free
Description: A colourless sweet viscous liquid derived from vegetable fats. It is a by-product of the soap-making process, which separates the glycerin from the fatty acids in the whole oil. In this case the glycerin is extracted from non-palm sources.
Glycerin is a humectant or water binding additive. It performs a number of functions in a formula including increasing solubility of some actives (herbal extracts, perfumes etc), acting as a moisture resevoir to prevent a product from drying out and/ or as a cost-effective skin conditioning agent. Can also be used for Vaping.
Use level: 1-5% is typical
Solubility: Water soluble.
Cosmetic Grade USP
|Unit Of Measure||ea|
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other Leonardi Laboratories Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.