STEARIC ACID 500 g

$7.95
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Stearic Acid Cosmetic Grade Emulsifier Vegetable Emulsifying Wax Candle Soap

Vegetable source fatty acid used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Used in creams and lotions. It is used as a hardener in stick products and in soap. It is obtained from Vegetable Source and is used as wax components in creams to provide increased consistency and skin protection.

Stearic Acid is often added to creamy cleansers to increase the viscosity, improve the skin feel and boost the creaminess of the foam.

Manufacturing Notes:  Add into the oil phase and heat thoroughly. Stearic Acid doesn't melt until 69-71C and can cause granulation in your finished product if not properly mixed in.

Please note:  COSMETIC GRADE.  

Recommended Use Rate: 1 - 25%
Required HLB: 15
Appearance: White Granular
INCI: Stearic Acid

(EMSAC-500)

SKU EMSAC-500
Brand Leonardi Laboratories
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.150m
Shipping Height 0.220m
Shipping Length 0.070m
Unit Of Measure ea

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Leonardi Laboratories Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Phenoxyethanol 100 ml

Phenoxyethanol 100 ml

$9.95

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate 1 litre

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate 1 litre

$39.95


More From This Category


CETYL ALCOHOL 500 g

CETYL ALCOHOL 500 g

$12.95

CETYL ALCOHOL 5 kg

CETYL ALCOHOL 5 kg

$89.95

EMULSIFYING WAX 1 kg

EMULSIFYING WAX 1 kg

$39.95

STEARIC ACID 5 kg

STEARIC ACID 5 kg

$49.70

CETYL ALCOHOL 1 kg

CETYL ALCOHOL 1 kg

$22.95

STEARIC ACID 1 kg

STEARIC ACID 1 kg

$12.95

EMULSIFYING WAX 5 kg

EMULSIFYING WAX 5 kg

$159.95

EMULSIFYING WAX 500 g

EMULSIFYING WAX 500 g

$24.95